Jennifer Roggemann Law Office

» Kitchener Immigration Lawyers

Visitor Visas - Jennifer Roggemann Law Office

Before planning any trip to Canada, it is important to find out if a visitor visa is required. Check with the visa office of the country where you live for visa information, as well as any fees that may be required as a part of the application process.

Applying For a Visitor Visa

When applying for a visitor visa, you will have to obtain a temporary resident visa application package, which includes the application guide and any other supporting forms and documents that need to be filled out. It is important to read the guide carefully before completing the form. The processing fee for the application is non-refundable, and you don’t want to waste that money due to an error in the paperwork. You also want to make sure you are even eligible to apply before submitting the package for review. Each individual applicant must submit completed forms, and applicants under the age of 18 must have them signed by a parent or legal guardian. The application and processing fee is $150 CAD for a multiple-entry visa, $74 for a single entry, or $400 for a family. Application forms must be properly signed and dated, and all forms and fee payment should be included in the same envelope. Application fees will need to be paid in Canadian dollars.

Documentation Needed For a Visitor’s Visa

Be sure to provide whatever supporting documentation is required. Failure to do so may result in your application being delayed, or worse, denied altogether. Some of the required documents for a visitor’s visa are:

  • A valid travel document such as a passport.
  • Two recent passport photos of each family member.
  • The application fee, which is non-refundable, even if the application is refused.
  • You’ll need to provide proof that you have enough money for a visit to Canada. This amount may vary, depending on your reason for visiting, how long you plan to stay, and whether you will be paying for lodging or staying with family or friends. Your Canadian visa office in your country can provide more details about this.
  • Other documents may be required, such as ID cards, proof of employment, a letter of invitation from family or friends to visit Canada, or a proposed itinerary.

How a Visitor Visa is Processed

The application should be submitted to the Canadian visa office in your area and the processing time may vary, so allow plenty of time.  In some cases, an interview with a visa officer may be required.

In some cases, a medical examination may be required before permission to enter Canada is granted. An immigration officer will send information on this step in the process along with instructions on what to do. Keep in mind that a medical exam may add as much as three months to the processing period for your application.

An Experienced Immigration Lawyer Can Help

While legal representation is not required for entrance into Canada, the process may be smoother and faster if you have an experienced immigration lawyer working on your behalf.

Immigration lawyer Jennifer Roggemann provides a wide variety of immigration-related services, including visitor visa applications. She can help you prepare the application and all supporting documentation, and can provide guidance and coaching for the interview.

The Law Offices of Jennifer Roggemann are located at 1135 King St E Kitchener, ON N2G 2N3 and she can be reached by calling (519) 744-3570.  Her firm serves the Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, and Guelph areas. Jennifer’s team is committed to prompt and courteous communication, timely work, excellent follow-through, and unwavering dedication to their clients. Call now to get connected and start your visitor visa application today.