Butkowsky Immigration Law

» Toronto Immigration Lawyers

Citizenship - Butkowsky Immigration Law

Do you want to become a Canadian citizen? Read on to find out more about the legal process and the standards and requirements you must meet, and then contact our office for additional information on completing your citizenship request. To be eligible for Canadian citizenship:

  • You must be a permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years of age or older. Children under the age of 18 may also become citizens, but different criteria and procedures will apply.
  • You must have lived in Canada for at least three years out of the four years immediately before you apply for citizenship. For purposes of these calculations, every day you have lived in Canada since becoming a permanent resident counts for one day toward this residence requirement, while each day you lived in Canada prior to becoming a permanent resident counts for a half-day.
  • You must know English or French. Canada has two official languages, and citizenship applicants between the ages of 18 and 54 must demonstrate adequate knowledge of one of these languages. Generally, adequate knowledge means that you have the ability to speak and understand basic statements and questions in the language.
  • You must have an understanding of the rights and responsibilities of Canadian citizens (including voting in elections, obeying the law, and assisting others in the community). You must also have some working knowledge about the country’s government, history, and symbols.  Adult citizenship applicants will have to pass the citizenship test, or be interviewed by a citizenship judge. Once your application is processed, you will be sent a copy of the citizenship guide that will help you prepare for this test or interview.
  • Children’s applications may be made by their parent or legal guardian, but one parent must already be a Canadian citizen or be applying to become a citizen at the same time. Minor children are exempted from the citizenship test and language requirement.
  • Foreign-born persons who are adopted by Canadian citizens may be eligible for citizenship without having to become permanent residents or live in Canada.

There are also certain conditions that may exclude you from citizenship. For example, you cannot become a Canadian citizen if you are in prison, on parole, or on probation; if you have been in prison for longer than a year during the past four years; if you were convicted of or currently charged with an indictable offence; if you are under a removal order, or if your Canadian citizenship has been revoked in the past five years.

Butkowsky Immigration Law is committed to providing sound advice and excellent client service in the field of immigration law. The firm enjoys a strong reputation in the Toronto legal community, and is committed to obtaining the best possible results in every case. After more than 20 years in practice, Larry Butkowsky remains passionate about helping his clients and will work tirelessly to protect their rights and ensure that the immigration process to Canada is a smooth and efficient one.  His firm is located at 41 Madison Ave., Toronto, Ontario M5R 2S2, or he may be reached by calling (647) 694-0539.